Climb4Climate

Privacy Statement

Effective Date: March 20, 2024

Thank you for visiting our website! Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Statement describes the types of information Climb for Climate (“C4C” or “We”) collects from and about you through email, social media, and direct mail, including when you visit any of our web properties including Climb4Climate.org (collectively the “Services”). This Privacy Statement also explains how We may use and disclose such information and your ability to control specific uses of it. By using this Site, you agree to the data collection, use, disclosure, and storage practices described in this Privacy Statement.

 
C4C is a 501(c)(3) charitable organization with a mission to foster a sense of global community, drive impactful action, and direct the necessary capital toward a sustainable future through various environmentally-conscious educational events.
 
Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Statement is for informational purposes and sets forth our policy regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of business information that we collect when engaging with prospective and existing supporters. By using the Site, you agree to the data collection, use, disclosure, and storage practices described in this Privacy Statement.
 
INFORMATION COLLECTION
 
Information You Provide to Us
We collect information when you choose to provide it to us or one of our affiliates. This may include when you donate or join C4C’s community, request information from us, register for a conference or other event, sign up for newsletters or our email lists, use our Services, or otherwise contact us or one of our affiliates.
 
The information we collect (or receive from our affiliates) may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, mobile telephone number, geolocation information, photos or videos, user name, and, if you are a C4C donor, credit/debit card number or other financial information. If you use a third-party service to log in, link to or communicate with us (such as a social network or third-party video chat). We may receive certain information about you from a third party based on your registration and privacy settings on those third-party services.
 
If you use the Services to make donations or purchases, you may provide certain payment information, such as payment card or other financial account information and billing address. A third-party payment processor collects and processes that information on our behalf; we do not collect or retain your payment information.
 
Information We Automatically Collect and Cookie Policy
 
Our third-party service providers, including advertisers, analytics, and third-party content providers, may automatically collect certain information from you as a Site visitor, Customer, or Customer Representative whenever you access or interact with the Site. This information may include, among other information, the browser and operating system you are using, the URL or advertisement that referred you to the Site, the search terms you entered into a search engine that led you to the Site, areas within the Site that you visited, and other information commonly shared when browsers communicate with websites. When service providers receive this information, they are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.
 
As further described below, we may use cookies, web beacons, pixel tags, log files, or other technologies to automatically collect certain information when you use our Site or interact with our emails and online or mobile advertisements. For example, we may automatically collect certain non-personal information from you such as your mobile device identifier or MAC address, embedded scripts, browser type, operating system, device model, software version, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address or other device identifier (“Device Identifier”) for any device (computer, mobile phone, tablet, etc.) used to access the Site, mobile or ISP carrier information, referring/exit pages and the domain name from which you accessed the Site. We also may collect information about your use of the Site including the date and time you access the Site, the areas or pages of the Site that you visit, the amount of time you spend using the Site, the number of times you return, whether you open forward or click-through emails and ads, and other usage data so that we can understand the statistical use trends of our Site to make improvements. We may also use the information we automatically collect to communicate with you by email and social media. This information may be stored and used with your personal information attached to it.
 
Some mobile service providers may also provide us or our third-party service providers with information regarding the physical location of the device used to access the Site. If such information is linked to your Personal Information, we will treat it as Personal Information under this Privacy Statement.
We may also use third-party tools or services, such as Google Analytics, to assist us with analyzing and improving the Site. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.
In addition, we may use various other technologies that collect similar information for security and fraud detection purposes, and we may use third parties to perform these services on our behalf.
 
Tracking Options and California Do Not Track Disclosures.
 
We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us.
You may adjust your browser or operating system settings to limit this tracking or to decline cookies. Still, by doing so, you may not be able to use certain features of the Services or take full advantage of our offerings. Check your browser’s “Help” menu or operating system to learn how to adjust your tracking settings or cookie preferences.
We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. To learn more about how cookies or other technologies are used to deliver more relevant advertising or to opt out of receiving targeted ads, please click here. On your mobile device, you can adjust your privacy and advertising settings to limit your tracking for advertising or control whether you receive more relevant advertising. Note that our systems may not recognize Do Not Track headers or requests from some or all browsers.
 
Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how to manage your Flash cookie settings, visit Adobe’s website’s Flash player settings page. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may be inaccessible or malfunctioning.
 
Disclosure of Your Information for Third-Party Advertising. If you do not want us to share your personal information with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties for promotional purposes, you can opt-out by checking the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data (clicking the opt out link in the email, or contacting us via email). You can also always opt-out by [logging into the Website and adjusting your user preferences in your account profile], [checking or unchecking the relevant boxes] [or by] sending us an email with your request to help@climb4climate.org.
 
Promotional Offers from the US. If you do not wish to have your email address used by us to promote our own or third-party products or services, you can opt out by clicking the opt out link within the email, or sending us an email stating your request to . If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions.
 
Targeted Advertising. If you do not want us to use information that we collect or that you provide to us to deliver advertisements according to our advertisers’ target-audience preferences, you can opt out by clicking the opt out link in the email, or contacting us via email directly. You must set your browser to accept all browser cookies for this opt-out to function.
 
Information Collected From Other Sources
 
We may obtain information about you from other sources, including social networks that you use to connect with C4C. This information may include your name, user name, demographic information, updated address or contact information, interests, and publicly-observed data, such as social media and online activity.
 
Combination of Information
 
We may combine the information we receive from and about you, including information you provide and information we automatically collect through our Services and apps, as well as information collected offline or from third-party sources to help us tailor our communications to you and improve our Services.
 
INFORMATION USE
 
We may use the information we collect from and about you to:
  • Present our Website and its contents to you;
  • Respond to your inquiries, provide donor benefits and other services, fulfill orders, process payments and prevent transactional fraud, and contact and communicate with you;
  • Develop new programs, products or services;
  • Engage in educational initiatives to communicate with you and others to further our education goals;
  • Provide you with customized content, targeted offers, and advertising on the Services, via email or text message, or on other Services or apps;
  • Contact you with information, newsletters, and promotional materials from C4C or on behalf of our partners and affiliates;
  • Improve the content and functionality of our Web site and marketing efforts;
  • Conduct research and analysis;
  • Comply with applicable laws, including to respond to requests from public and government authorities;
  • Enforce this Privacy Statement;
  • Protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of you or others;
  • Develop new programs, products or services;
  • Protect the security or integrity of the Services and our business; and
  • As described to you at the point of data collection.

INFORMATION SHARING

We do not sell your personal information to third parties.
 
We may share the information we collect from and about you:
  • with our affiliates, subsidiaries, and other non-profit organizations;
  • with third parties that we believe may provide benefits, promotional materials, and goods and services that may be of interest to you, including other nonprofit organizations;
  • to our Service Providers [including information brokers and for data analysis] if the disclosure will enable them to perform a business, professional, or technical support function for us;
  • as necessary if we believe that there has been a violation of the C4C Terms of Use or of our rights or the rights of any third party;
  • to respond to judicial process or provide information to law enforcement or regulatory agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law, or otherwise as required by law; and
  • as described to you at the point of collection.
We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, (ii) protect and defend our rights or property, (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Services or the public, or (iv) protect against legal liability.
Please contact your local, state, or regional C4C affiliate to manage your communications from such affiliates.
We also may share aggregate or anonymous non-personal information with third parties for their marketing or analytics uses. We do not sell your personal information to third parties.
We may sell or purchase assets during the ordinary course of our business. If another entity acquires us or any of our assets, the information we have collected about you may be transferred to such entity. In addition, if any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding is brought by or against us, such information may be considered an asset of ours. It may be sold or transferred to third parties. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will make reasonable efforts to try to require the transferee to use personal information provided through the Services in a manner consistent with this Privacy Statement.
If you do not want us to share your personal information as outlined in this Privacy Statement, contact us at
 
SERVICE PROVIDERS
 
We may contract with third parties to perform functions related to the Services (“Service Providers”). Service Providers will have access to your personal information needed to perform their business functions but may not use or share it for other purposes.
 
YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS
 
California Civil Code Section §1798.83 permits users of our site who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please email or write to us at Climb for Climate, help@climb4climate.org.
 
PUBLIC FORUMS
 
Any information you may disclose in ratings or reviews, on message boards, in chat rooms, on Zoom or other video communication platforms, or in other public areas of the Services becomes public information and may be subject to the terms of use of other Services or platforms. Please exercise caution when disclosing personal information in these public areas.
You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, “posted”) in public areas of the Services or transmitted to other users of the Services or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions”). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although we limit access to certain pages, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other Services users with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we can not guarantee that unauthorized persons will not view your User Contributions.
 
LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
 
The Services may have links to third-party Services or applications, including payment processors or video platforms which may have privacy policies that differ from ours. We are not responsible for the practices of such Services or applications.
 
CHILDREN’S PRIVACY
 
Protecting children’s privacy is important to us. We do not direct the Services to, nor do we knowingly collect any personal information from, children under the age of thirteen.
 
DATA SECURITY
 
We have taken certain physical, administrative, and technical steps to safeguard the information we collect from and about our customers and Service visitors and users. While we make every effort to help ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee our security measures.
 
DATA STORAGE AND RETENTION
 
Your personal information is stored on servers in the United States. You understand and agree that C4C may collect, use, disclose, and otherwise process the information you provide as described in this Privacy Statement even if you are from an area outside the United States. Your personal information may be disclosed in response to inquiries or requests from government authorities or to respond to judicial processes in the United States. We will retain your personal information for as long as needed to provide you with the Services, or to fulfill any legal or contractual obligations we may have.
 
ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
 
You may also email us at help@climbforclimate.org to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change or delete information if doing so violates any legal or audit requirement or causes the information to be incorrect.
 
IF YOU HAVE QUESTIONS
 
If you have any questions, requests, or concerns about this Privacy Statement or the practices described herein, you may contact C4C at help@climbforclimate.org.
 
REVISIONS TO THIS STATEMENT
 
We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Statement at any time. When we do, we will post the change(s) on the Services. If we materially change the Privacy Statement, we will provide you with appropriate notice.
Please contact us at help@climbforclimate.org if you have questions about our Privacy Statement.